2010 Highlights

Annual General Meeting:  We thank Elite Camp Services Inc. for sponsoring the social part of our meeting that was held on January 29th.  We thank the following individuals who retired from the board of directors for their years of service

  • Lorne Stayko of Cole International Inc. (1997 to 2009)
  • Stuart LeVoguer of Penford S.A. (2005 to 2008)

We were very fortunate to have the following individuals let their names stand for board of directors.

  • Jordan Moore of Energy Alloys, LLC
  • Patrick Mathews of AOG International
  • Dustin Hungar of Bri-Chem Steel Corporation.

Jordan Moore and Dustin Hungar were elected to the board.  We thank Patrick Mathews for his interest in running for the board and hope that he will consider running again in the future.

Ron Davies of Shaw's Enterprises Ltd. was the big winner of the social part of the function.  Other winners were:

  • Jennifer Wright of Reliance Group of Companies
  • Bryce Young of Command Energy Services Ltd.
  • Ken Shumski of Accurate Oilfield Supply Ltd.
  • Brian Benkendorf of Hi-Tech Seals Inc
  • Kevin Howard of Hi-Tech Seals Inc
  • Darren Fraser of AOG International
  • Steve Murray of Hi-Tech Seals Inc.
  • George Guest of AHMS Inc.
  • Mike Lynn of Kinecor LP
  • Derek Dang of Telus

Jake Quast of Apollo Machine & Welding Ltd.won the 50" TV Raffle.

 

27th Annual Crib Tournament: 70 teams participated in the March 11th tournament.  Servco Oilfield Supply Canada Ltd. had a winner in each event with Cody Anderson and Tanya Salmeniw being the big winners.   To find out who the other winners were go to 2010 Crib Tournament.

6th Biennial Annual Silent Auction and Seafood Extravaganza: Over 300 people attended the May 7th event which was catered by Elizabethan Catering Services Ltd.   We thank all the donors of the auction items and the purchaser of the items for making this event a success - $19,514 was raised .

  • Jerome Mastel of Cavare Ltd. won the Vegas Trip
  • Cam Miller of Trac Energy Services won the wheel barrow raffle

To check out the supports of Auction go to 2010 Auction Donors and 2010 Auction Buyers

Annual Spring Park Clean-up: The following individuals significantly improved the appearance of the our Park with their hard work on May 15th

  • Angie Boyne - Pink Paire
  • Darin Ramsell - Stoneham Drilling
  • Dan Sly - Elite Camp Services Inc.
  • Kevin Howard - Hi-Tech Seals Inc.
  • Chris Biollo - G.S.K. Transport Ltd.
  • Myron Myroon - My-Dawn Financial
  • Gil Benoit - Communications 2000 Inc.
  • Robert Boyne - Halliburton Sperry Drilling
  • Scott Delbridge - Alberta Petroleum Industries Ltd.

Annual Family Picnic: Despite the rain, the families that came out on Sunday, May 30th had a great time.  Between various races and playing in the Spider & Train Jumpy Thing, the children were entertained by a face painter and a balloon animal maker.

40th Annual Golf Tournament: 200 golfers had a great time at the Windermere Golf course, which was in great shape..  Please check out the Golf Tournament Results and Sponsors.  Winners of the draws were:

  • Early Bird Draw - Mike McPhee of Safety Coordination Services Inc.
  • Titleist Clubs - Jay Brookman of MSI Oilfield Products
  • Ping Clubs - Blair Corbeil of Superior Buildings & Design Ltd.
  • Rec Room furniture donated by Alta-Fab Structures Ltd. - Jacques Rochefort of Safety Coordination Services Inc.

Fall Classic: 160 people attended the pig roast / comedy night held on October 22nd.


null

Like what you see? Share our site with your friends!

+ 1 Pin It Share